253-357-5395
[…] 253-357-5395
Call Us Anytime: Phones Answered 24/7

Experienced. Innovative. Trusted.

Group photo of the attorneys and staff members at Clement Law Center

Relocation with the children, part 2 – the 11 statutory factors

© Bruce Clement

A previously published article gave an overview of the Relocation Act (RCW 26.09.405 et seq.) In relocation cases, the court is required in all cases to consider all 11 factors listed by the statute. (RCW 26/09.520). This second article lists and briefly discusses the 11 statutory factors.

1. Relationships of the child

RCW 26.09.520 states that “there is a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted. A person entitled to object to the intended relocation of the child may rebut the presumption by demonstrating that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person….” based on 11 factors. The first factor is “the relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life.”