253-357-5395
[…] Home state jurisdiction (including foreign countries)

When there is no prior court order on custody or visitation, RCW 26.27.201(1)(a) provides that the initial inquiry for UCCJEA jurisdiction will be whether or not the child has a “home state,” as defined by RCW 26.27.021. RCW 26.27.021(7) defines the home state of the child as the place where the child has lived for six months prior to the commencement of the proceeding. RCW 26.27.051(1) provides that “a court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Articles 1 and 2.” Therefore, if the child has lived in Japan for more than six months, Japan would normally be considered to be the “home state” of the child under RCW 26.27.201(1)(a).

Status of Forces Agreement (SOFA) in Japan