253-357-5395
[…] App. 428 (Division I 2009) makes it clear that only two incidents of harassment are sufficient to establish the crime of stalking. Overt threats need not be shown in order to get a protection order against stalking; several instances of following and secretly viewing the victim are sufficient to establish the crime of stalking. Washington v. Aineslie, 102 Wn. App. 1, 11 P.3d 318 (Washington Court of Appeals 2000).

Is Cyberstalking a Crime? On July 1, 2004 the Washington State Legislature enacted a new statute making cyber-stalking a gross misdemeanor. The cyberstalking statute (RCW 9.61.260) provides: “(1) A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person . . . makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party; (b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs; or (c) threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household. (4) Any offense committed under this section may be deemed to have been committed either at the place from which the communication was made or at the place where the communication was received.