253-357-5395
[…] What is Cyberstalking? An example of cyber-stalking would be if a husband during a divorce used spyware to access his wife’s home computer by using the “key stroke retrieval” or “screen shot” functions. “Domestic violence” is defined by RCW 26.50.010 (1) (c) to include “stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.” “Family or household members” include “spouses…former spouses [and] adult persons…who have resided together in the past…and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship.” RCW 26.50.010.

How is Stalking Defined? RCW 9A.46.110 (1) provides that “A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime: (a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and (b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person..; and (c) The stalker either: (i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person… (6) As used in this section… (b) “follows” means deliberately maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time… (e) (R)epeatedly means on two or more separate occasions.

What Caselaw Might Apply to Cyberstalking?