253-357-5395
[…] 253-357-5395
Call Us Anytime: Phones Answered 24/7

Experienced. Innovative. Trusted.

Group photo of the attorneys and staff members at Clement Law Center

Cyber-Stalking as Domestic Violence in Washington State

On Behalf of | Oct 31, 2014 | Uncategorized |

What is Cyberstalking? An example of cyber-stalking would be if a husband during a divorce used spyware to access his wife’s home computer by using the “key stroke retrieval” or “screen shot” functions. “Domestic violence” is defined by RCW 26.50.010 (1) (c) to include “stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.” “Family or household members” include “spouses…former spouses [and] adult persons…who have resided together in the past…and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship.” RCW 26.50.010.

How is Stalking Defined?