253-357-5395
[…] The father filed his Petition for Dissolution in Texas on 06/10/02, more than 6 months after his wife had moved to Washington State. The Hamilton court concluded that Texas could not be the home state of the child, because the child “had not lived in Texas for six consecutive months before George [the father] commenced his action in Texas in June 2002.

Jurisdiction should be denied for unjustifiable conduct

RCW 26.27.271 provides that “[I]f a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction…” Black’s Law Dictionary defines “conduct” to mean “personal behavior, whether by action or inaction; the manner in which a person behaves.” (page 315) The word “unjust’ is defined as “contrary to justice; not just.”