253-357-5395
[…] They will remove the child in an unguarded moment or fail to return him after a visit and will seek their luck in a distant state where they hope to find – and often do find – a more sympathetic ear for their plea for custody.”

If no custody order exists, the “home state” prevails

If a custody order has already been entered in a state court, that state will retain jurisdiction until the state waives or declines to exercise its jurisdiction. Absent such an order, the “home state” of the child normally has jurisdiction. Washington’s RCW 26.27.201(1) provides that “…a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state….” If Alaska was the “home state” of the child when the mother moves to Washington State, Washington lacks jurisdiction to enter a custody order.