253-357-5395
[…] Domestic violence of the parents

Certain sections of the divorce statute would seem to give guidance to judges in nonparental custody cases. For example, RCW 26.09.003 states that, “the legislature finds that the identification of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 and the treatment needs of the parties to dissolution are necessary to improve outcomes for children.” Certainly, the same can be said for dysfunctional parents in non

parental custody proceedings.

What are “parenting functions”?

In RCW 26.09.004(2) (another section dealing with custody in divorces) defines parenting functions to include: “those aspects of the parent-child relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary for the care and growth of the child. Parenting functions include: maintaining a loving, stable, consistent, and nurturing relationship with the child; attending to the daily needs of the child, such as feeding, clothing, physical care and grooming, supervision, health care, and day care, and engaging in other activities which are appropriate to the developmental level of the child and that are within the social and economic circumstances of the particular family; attending to adequate education for the child, including remedial or other education essential to the best interests of the child; assisting the child in developing and maintaining appropriate interpersonal relationships; [and] exercising appropriate judgment regarding the child’s welfare…”

Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER: This Legal Guide is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney author.