253-357-5395
[…] On Behalf of | Sep 10, 2015 | Family Law |

Domestic violence is defined in Washington State to include any form of violence, words or actions that convey a threat, blocking, stalking and cyberstalking. This Legal Guide discusses the concept of stalking as a form of domestic violence. Other forms of DV are discussed in other Legal Guides.

Does the Domestic Violence Statute Include Stalking?

Yes. Stalking is included in the statutory definition of domestic violence. RCW 26.50.010 provides that “(1) “Domestic violence” means: …(c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

How is stalking defined?

RCW 9A.46.110 provides that “(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime: (a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and (b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances; and (c) The stalker either: (i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.”

What do the appellate cases say about stalking?

The case law on “stalking” in Washington is extensive. A brief review of these cases follows in the following sections of this Legal Guide. The cases are summarized below in chronological order, most recent cases first.

State v. Haines