253-357-5395
[…] Who will get the kids?

Since modern family courts are less likely to automatically grant most residential time to just one parent, it is important for each parent to understand his or her rights and how to seek a final order that makes sense for their individual family. When considering the terms that will work best for your kids, it may help to understand the factors which courts are required to consider by statute RCW 26.09.187(3)(a):

“The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances. The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191 [Drugs, alcohol, child abuse, domestic violence, mental illness, etc.] Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
      1. The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent;
      2. The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily;
      3. Each parent’s past and potential for future performance of parenting functions as defined in *RCW 26.09.004(3), including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
      4. The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;
      5. The child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities;
      6. The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and
      7. Each parent’s employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules.

Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight.”

There is no one-size-fits-all solution to child custody. There still are, unfortunately, cases where one parent should have very restricted contact with the children.

Custody solutions that make sense